Confidence in political leaders

We present the data of the Sputnik surveys, daily Russian nationwide telephone surveys conducted by VCIOM since January 15, 2017. Seven-day averages are indicated. 

We conduct a daily survey among 600 respondents representing at least 80 regions of the Russian Federation and get reliable data. The Sputnik survey data obtained through the random sample classical methodology can be generalized to the country’s population and helps to assess the margin of error. The maximum margin of error for the given random sample, assuming a 95% confidence level, does not exceed 4.5% for the data obtained over one day (n=600) and 2.5% for the data obtained over three days (n=1800).   Apart from the margin of error, minor changes in question wording and different circumstances arising during the fieldwork should be taken into account.

TRUST IN POLITICIANS (SUM OF “DEFINITELY TRUST” AND “LIKELY TO TRUST” ANSWERS)

30.10.202206.11.202213.11.202220.11.2022
Putin V.80.179.57878.7
Mishustin M.63.462.361.362
Medvedev D.39.337.738.737
Zyuganov G.3333.533.133.7
Mironov S.28.633.232.131.9
Sluczkii L.15.8151716.5
Nechaev A.8.478.68.7

DISTRUST IN POLITICIANS (SUM OF “DEFINITELY DISTRUST”AND “LIKELY TO DISTRUST”)

30.10.202206.11.202213.11.202220.11.2022
Medvedev D.48.246.947.949.2
Zyuganov G.48.747.647.848.1
Mironov S.36.733.534.435.1
Sluczkii L.27.328.126.228.8
Mishustin M.19.719.92019.8
Putin V.16.616.717.117.1
Nechaev A.17.918.414.316.7

INDEX

30.10.202206.11.202213.11.202220.11.2022
Putin V.63636162
Mishustin M.44424142
Mironov S.-80-2-3
Nechaev A.-9-11-6-8
Medvedev D.-9-9-9-12
Sluczkii L.-11-13-9-12
Zyuganov G.-16-14-15-14

Question: “We all tend to trust some people and distrust others. Speaking about the politicians, who would you entrust important public matters to?” (open-ended question, any number of answers)

TRUST IN POLITICIANS DYNAMICS

31.07.202231.08.202230.09.202231.10.2022
Putin V.39.237.94039.8
Lavrov S.20.516.717.115.9
Shoigu S.18.316.817.214.6
Mishustin M.131412.112.2
Volodin V.2.83.23.83.5
Zyuganov G.3.13.34.23
Mironov S.1.81.721.8
Navalnyi A.1.62.11.71.7
Grudinin P.1.410.90.9
Bondarenko N.1.10.710.9
Platoshkin N.1.20.80.70.7
No such politicians2.31.81.92
Hard to answer38.740.639.840.3

DISTRUST IN POLITICIANS DYNAMICS

31.07.202231.08.202230.09.202231.10.2022
Zyuganov G.7.77.77.97.6
Putin V.4.85.75.25.5
Shoigu S.22.43.54.1
Volodin V.2.92.42.12.5
Mironov S.2.82.72.52.1
Mishustin M.2.12.11.41.8
Navalnyi A.1.71.72.11.6
Lavrov S.1.61.61.11.1
Grudinin P.0.10.10.10.1
Platoshkin N.00.10.10
Bondarenko N.0.3000
No such politicians0.90.60.70.5
Hard to answer64.665.966.967.1

INDEX

31.07.202231.08.202230.09.202231.10.2022
Putin V.34323534
Lavrov S.19151615
Shoigu S.16141411
Mishustin M.11121110
Grudinin P.1111
Platoshkin N.1111
Bondarenko N.1111
Volodin V.0121
Mironov S.-1-1-10
Navalnyi A.0000
Zyuganov G.-5-4-4-5