Press release №698
28.05.2007
RUSSIANS' ATTITUDES TO MAJOR PUBLIC AND STATE INSTITUTIONS.

IN BRIEF

MOSCOWMay, 25, 2007. Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VCIOM) submits information concerning Russians' attitudes to activity of some state and public institutions such as presidency, prime minister, government, parliament, districts president representatives, governors, army, local government heads, law enforcement agencies, judicial system, public chamber, political parties, trade unions, mass media. The data of April, 2006 and April, 2007 is considered.

Within a year, Russians' attitudes to work of majority of main state and public institutions have improved. The approval position is still kept by President of Russia. In April of 2006 his job was estimated positively by 77% of respondents, in April of this year it is 83%.Negative responses were equal to 15% last year and they are 11% now. Prime minister job was approved/disapproved equally (39% approval, 37% disapproval) and in April of this year his activity is estimated more likely positive (47% approval, 25% disapproval). The level of government job approval in April 2006 was 34% and its job disapproval was 51%. In April 2007 the number of positive responses has overcome the number of negative ones: 43% approval, 38% disapproval.

The attitude to both houses of Federal Assembly of Russia keeps being more likely negative. In April, 2006 Council Of Federation activity was approved by 23% of respondents and disapproved by twice as much respondents (45%). In April 2007 the part of positive responses has increased and got close to that of negative ones (27% approval, 32% disapproval). At the same time the number of those who are in difficulty with estimating upper house activity has increased from 32% up to 41%. Positive responses concerning State Duma activity were 21% and they have increased within a year up to 26%. At the same time the part of negative responses has declined from 65% down to 51%.

Within a year, the responses concerning governors' jobs approval of the certain regions practically have not changed. There were 53% approval, 33% disapproval, and now it is 52% approval, 32% disapproval. The estimations of local government heads (mayors, chief magistrates) jobs have stayed the same. The positive responses are just as likely as negative ones. In April 2006 there were 43% approval, 44% disapproval, and in April 2007 there were 41% approval, 42% disapproval. District President Representatives jobs last year were estimated more likely negatively (26% approval, 35% disapproval), and now they are estimated neutrally (25% approval, 24% disapproval). At the same time the part of those who are in difficulty with estimating this institution has increased from 39% up to 51%.

The majority (55-56%) estimated mass media job positively last year and this year as well. This institution activity was perceived negatively by 36% in April, 2006 and by 29% now.

Army job is approved by 45%, disapproved by 37%. Although last year the estimations were opposite (36% approval, 50% disapproval).

April 2006 neutral-negative attitude (23% approval, 30% disapproval) to Public Chamber activity has changed to neutral one (26% approval, 25% disapproval) in April 2007. Almost half of respondents are still in difficulty with estimations (47-49%).

Law enforcement agencies job last year was approved by 30% of respondents and disapproved by 58%. Now the balance of estimations has improved although it still stays more likely negative (+32%, -50%). Responses concerningjudicial system have become less critical although the attitude is still more likely negative. April 2006 estimations: +25%, -50%. April 2007 estimations: +28%, -43%.

Political parties are stable antileaders of state and public institutions rating. Last year their activity was approved by 19% and disapproved by 57% of respondents. But this year the estimations have improved: 22% approval, 48% disapproval. Meanwhile they were improved mostly due to increase of those who were in difficulty with their estimations (from 23% up to 30%). The attitudes to trade unions activity have changed in the same manner. The part of positive responses stayed the same (22-23%), the part of negative responses have declined (from 49% down to 40%) simultaneously with increase of percentage of those who were in difficulty with estimating this institution activity (from 29% up to 37%).

All-Russia opinion poll was conducted by VCIOM, April 2007. 1600 respondents were interviewed in 153 population centers of 46 regions of Russia. The statistical error does not exceed 3.4%.

Do you approve the job of...?(‘+' - approve, ‘-‘ - disapprove, ‘0' - difficult to answer)
 April 2006April 2007
 +-0+-0
President of Russia7715883116
Prime minister of government of Russia393724472528
Government of Russia345115433819
President representative in a district263539252451
Governor of our oblast533314523216
Chief magistrates434413414217
State Duma of Rusia216514265123
Council of the Federation234532273241
Political parties195723224830
Law enforcement agencies305812325018
Mass media55369562915
Armed forces365014453718
Trade union224929234037
Judicial system255025284329
Public Chamber233047262549
  Results of our study
  Ratings
  In focus
  News