Press release №1207
20.08.2009
RUSSIAN STATE SYMBOLS: KNOWLEDGE & FEELINGS

IN BRIEF

  • Russians know the coat of arms of Russia best, the flag of Russia slightly worse, and national anthem lyrics – worst of all
  • The awareness of Russians about state symbols is steadily increasing year after year what cannot be said about their knowledge of the lyrics of the national anthem
  • The youth knows state symbols best
  • the older generation knows them worst
  • More than half of Russians (56%) feel admiration and pride when listening to the national anthem. 52% feel the same about the flag, and only 49% about the coat of arms
MOSCOWAugust 20, 2009. Russian Public Opinion Research Center (VCIOM) presents the information about Russia's state symbols: whether Russians know them, what feelings these symbols evoke, and what Russians are proud of.

Russians know coat of arms of Russia best of all. An overwhelming majority of Russians are correct about what is shown on it (83-86% from 2004 to 2009). It should be noted that more educated Russians (91%) much more often name the components of the coat of arms (86-88% among Russians with secondary and secondary special education and 65% among respondents with elementary level of education).

 

The knowledge of Russians about the national flag is slightly worse: more than half of Russians are correct to name colors and their arrangement on the flag (54-60% of respondents from 2004 to 2009). About one-third of Russians (32-34%) name correctly only colors. Only every twentieth (5%) point out everything wrong. The younger the respondents are, the better knowledge of flag they have (75% of 18-24-year-old respondents versus 46-65% of older respondents correctly name the colors and their arrangement).

 

The opinion poll revealed that among the national symbols of Russia respondents know the national anthem worst: over the recent two years more than one-third of Russians (33-40%) name only the first words from it correctly. Virtually the same percentage of Russians report the wrong words from the anthem (34-36%). Younger respondents remember the national anthem better (56% of respondents aged 18-24 versus 24-41% of older Russians).

 

More than half of Russians (56%) feel admiration and pride when listening to the anthem of the country. In comparison: 52% of respondents have the same feelings when they see the flag and 49% - when they look at the coat of arms of Russia. Liking is evoked by the Russian flag (29%) and the coat of arms (28%), rather than anthem (25%). Only in 14-17% of cases respondents feel indifference when they see national symbols. Irritation and antipathy is reported by 1-2% of respondents. Remarkably, the feelings of Russian towards national symbols have stayed almost the same over the recent three years.

 

The initiative Russian opinion polls were conducted on June 6-7, 2009.  1600 respondents were interviewed at 140 sampling points in 42 regions of Russia.

The margin of error does not exceed 3.4%.

Could you name the colors of the Russian flag and their arrangement? (open-ended question, one answer)
 200420052006200720082009
Colors and arrangement named correctly565458555960
Only colors named correctly333334343232
All is wrong585755
Hard to tell653443
Could you name the colors of the Russian flag and their arrangement? (open-ended question, one answer)

 

Total respondents

Age, years

18-2425-3435-4445-5960 and above
Colors and arrangement named correctly607564615946
Only colors named correctly322131323437
All is wrong524659
Hard to tell321128
What are the first words of the national anthem of Russia? (open-ended question, one answer)
 200420052006200720082009
Correct192334334039
Incorrect364336323634
Hard to tell443430352426
What are the first words of the national anthem of Russia? (open-ended question, one answer)

 

Total respondents

Age, years

18-2425-3435-4445-5960 and above
Correct395641463724
Incorrect342633333444
Hard to tell261726223032
Could you tell, what is shown on the coat of arms of Russia?(open-ended question, one answer)
 200420052006200720082009
Correct838386848586
Incorrect878797
Hard to tell996967
Could you tell, what is shown on the coat of arms of Russia?(open-ended question, one answer)

 

Total respondents

Education

Elementary, or lower, incomplete secondary educationSecondary  (school, technical college)Secondary special (college)Incomplete higher (not less than 3 years), higher
Correct8665868891
Incorrect717684
Hard to tell718845
What do you feel when you see the national symbols of Russia? (close-ended question, one answer)
 National coat of arms National flagNational anthem
 200620072008200920062007200820092006200720082009
Pride, admiration474647494948525253535656
Liking262327282624282924202525
Indifference, no feelings212121172018171517161414
Irritation, skepsis222211113211
Antipathy111111000000
Shame110111211101
Hard to tell263327032833

 

Note: Using materials from the site www.wciom.ru or www.wciom.com, as well as distributed by VCIOM,

the reference to the source (or hyperlink for the electronic media) is obligatory!

  Results of our study
  Ratings
  In focus
  News
  Subscription